Privacy Statement


This post is also available in: Nederlands (Dutch)

ASPA, established at Antonie Heinsiusstraat 60, 2582 VV Den Haag, Nederland is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in the following privacy statement.

ASPA respects the privacy of its website visitors and clients and ensures that the personal information you provide us with is treated confidentially. Processing of your personal data takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act.

Contact Details:

www.aspadirect.nl / Email: info@aspadirect.com

Phone: +31 (0) 70 345 0215

Capturing and processing personal data

By using our website you provide us with information about you. This may be personal data. It is important to note that personal data can be provided to us both actively and passively. Data that is actively provided refers to the information that you enter yourself on the website. This includes filling out our contact form, making an online booking or signing up to our newsletter. In addition to this, your data is also stored automatically on the website. This is referred to passive data. In the following privacy statement we will explain what kind of data we collect and for what purposes we collect it.

Why we process personal data

ASPA processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your booking & realise your appointment
  • To send you our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you in order to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To analyse your behaviour on our website in order to improve the website’s usability and to better adjust our products and services to your preferences.
  • To be able to process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that required for our tax return.

Appointments and e-mail

If you send an appointment request or send us an e-mail, the data you send us will be retained for as long as is required for the complete answering and processing thereof. In the case of appointment requests and e-mails, we collect the following personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • E-Mail address

Newsletter 

We will only send you our newsletter if you expressively and actively have given your consent to receive this. If you sign up to our newsletter via the sign up form on our website, we will process the following data in order to send you special offers and news.

  • Name & Surname
  • E-Mail Address

Online booking system 

You can make an appointment via the online booking system on our website. This system is operated by a third party software called salonware.nl . The data you enter for these purposes is stored, so that we can realise your appointment and can contact you. By storing this data we can also insure that you will consistently receive treatments that are suitable for you in the future. As you will have a user account on the salonware.nl system, it will also make it easier for you to book future appointments.

Personal data we collect through the online booking system are:

  • Name & surname
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • E-Mail address

You have the right to request the deletion of your Salonware account. In order to do so, please contact us via info@aspadirect.com.

ASPA Webshop 

ASPA uses a third party webshop called Prestashop. If you make a purchase via the ASPA webshop, the following information is collected:

  • Name & surname
  • E-Mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Physical address

To process and complete online payments, we use Stg Mollie Payments.

Sharing information with third parties 

ASPA only and exclusively shares information when this is necessary for the realisation of a service or to comply with our legal obligations.

Third parties with whom we share information are:

  • Salonware.nl : this allows us to process bookings and booking information
  • Google Analytics: this provides us with information on how our website is used and allows us to further customise offers and improve usability 
  • Stg Mollie Payments: this allows us to process and complete online payments on the ASPA webshop 
  • Prestashop: this webshop platform allows us to sell products online and process the orders
  • Mailchimp: this allows us to send out newsletters

All these third party platforms and systems also adhere to the new European privacy regulations.

View, modify or delete data

Viewing, modifying or deleting personal data. You have the right to:

  • View, modify or request the deletion of your personal data.
  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data
  • To data portability (meaning that I send you (or a company of your choice) the data I have collected about you)

In order to request the cancellation of your consent, a deletion or the transfer of your data, please send a request to info@aspadirect.com.

ASPA also wants to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national Data Protection supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics. We do this to keep track of how users use the website. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google. We use Google Analytics to further improve our products and services and to optimise the usability of our website. We save this information for 26 months.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Unfortunately, we have no influence on this.

Please note: If you would like to prevent ASPA from collecting data about you through Google Analytics, you can opt out through this browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of cookies

We use cookies when offering electronic services. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by your browser on the hard disk of your computer. This allows us to combine various requests for pages from the website and analyse the behaviour of users. You can refuse the use of these cookies, although this may limit the functionality and ease of use of the website. You can do this by adjusting the settings in your browser.

How we protect your personal data

At ASPA we take the protection of your data seriously. This also means that we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. We also make use of SSL, a standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. You can identify the secure connection by the padlock icon in the domain address bar.

Third party websites

This statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.